SCHOLARSHIP AUDITION CLASSES SCHEDULE

Thursday, March 1, 2018

Please report with your students to the Point Park Audition Registration desk located in the GRW lobby at your designated time below. Here you will pick up the student numbers and pins. Students will then report to Mandatory Warm-up in GRW 2. Following Warm-ups, students will proceed to Scholarship Audition Class in GRW 1.

All Auditions are on-site at Point Park University

All students have been placed in one of the following five (5) Audition Classes (see below).

PLEASE BE REMINDED: No on-site registrations! No exceptions!

Many recruiters will wish to speak to some of the auditioning students during the Friday and/or Saturday of Festival. Check to see if your Audition Number is listed under that school’s notice, posted on the notice board outside the Audition room.

Start

Finish

Event

Location

7:00 a.m.

7:30 a.m.

Registration for Students in Class 1

GRW Lobby

7:45 a.m.

8:15 a.m.

Mandatory Warm Up for Class 1

GRW 2

8:30 a.m.

9:45 a.m.

Audition Class 1 - Ballet and Modern Combinations and Improv

GRW 1

   

Arlington Heights High School (Fort Worth, TX)

Booker T. Washington High School for the Performing Arts (Dallas, TX)  

Boston Arts Academy (Boston, MA) 

Charleston County School of the Arts (North Charleston, SC)

Coronado High School (El Paso, TX)

DeKalb School of the Arts (Avondale Estates, GA)

Denver School of the Arts (Denver, CO)

Fine Arts Center (Greenville, SC)

Fort Hamilton High School, Joffrey Academy (Brooklyn, NY) 

Fort Worth Academy of the Fine Arts (Fort Worth, TX) 

Pedro Menendez High School (St. Augustine, FL)

Taipei American School (Taipei, Taiwan) 

W.T. White High School (Dallas, TX)

Woodside High School (Newport News, VA)

 

8:30 a.m.

9:00 a.m.

Registration for Students in Class 2

GRW Lobby

9:15 a.m.

9:45 a.m.

Mandatory Warm Up for Class 2

GRW 2

10:00 a.m.

11:15 a.m.

Audition Class 2 - Ballet and Modern Combinations and Improv

GRW 1

   

Bishop McNamara High School (Forestville, MD)

Cab Calloway School of the Arts (Wilmington, DE)

Del Sol Academy of the Performing Arts (Las Vegas, NV) 

George Washington Carver Center for Arts & Technology (Towson, MD) 

Harrison High School (Farmington Hills, MI)

Holly Springs High School (Holly Springs, NC)

Howard W. Blake High School (Tampa, FL) 

New World School of the Arts (Miami, FL)

Newtown High School of the Perform. Arts (Newtown, NSW, Australia)

Pioneer Valley Performing Arts Charter School (South Hadley, MA)

San Diego School of Creative and Performing Arts (San Diego, CA)

Youth Performing Arts School (Louisville, KY)

 

11:15 a.m.

12:30 p.m.

Lunch Break for Recruiters

 

11:15 a.m.

11:45 a.m.

Registration for Students in Class 3

GRW Lobby

12:00 a.m.

12:30 p.m.

Mandatory Warm Up for Class 3

GRW 2

12:45 a.m.

2:00 p.m.

Audition Class 3 - Ballet and Modern Combinations and Improv

GRW 1

   

Alabama School of Fine Arts (Birmingham, AL)

Churchill High School CAPA (Livonia, MI)

Dr. Henry A. Wise, Jr. High School (Upper Marlboro, MD)

Greater Hartford Academy of the Arts (Hartford, CT)

Lone Peak High School (Highland, UT)

Mid-Pacific Institute (Honolulu, HI)

New Orleans Center for Creative Arts (New Orleans, LA)

North Port High School (North Port, FL)

Northwest School of the Arts (Charlotte, NC)

Prospect High School (Mount Prospect, IL)

Suitland High School, Center for Visual & Perf. Arts (Forestville, MD)

The Governor's School for the Arts (Norfolk, VA)

The Grier School (Tyrone, PA) 

 

12:45 p.m.

1:15 p.m.

Registration for Students in Class 4

GRW Lobby

1:30 p.m.

2:00 p.m.

Mandatory Warm Up for Class 4

GRW 2

2:15 p.m.

3:30 p.m.

Audition Class 4 - Ballet and Modern Combinations and Improv

GRW 1

   

Albert Einstein High School (Kensington, MD)

Appomattox Regional Governor's School (Petersburgh, FL)

Calvary Christian Academy (Ft. Lauderdale, FL)

Charles J. Colgan Senior High School (Manassas, VA)

Cobb County Center/ at Pebblebrook High School (Mableton, GA)

Douglas Anderson School of the Arts (Jacksonville, FL)

Dr. Phillips High School Dance Magnet (Orlando, FL)

High Tech High School (North Bergen, NJ)

Jefferson High School (Shenandoah Junction, WV)

Lehigh Valley Charter High School for the Arts (Bethlehem, PA)

Mercersburg Academy (Mercersburg, PA) 

Miami Arts Charter School Homestead (Homestead, FL) 

South Carolina Governor's School, Arts & Humanities (Greenville, SC) 

Tacoma School of the Arts (Tacoma, WA)   

Vancouver School of Arts and Academics (Vancouver, WA) 

Windham Regional Career Center (Battleboro, VT)  

 

2:30 p.m.

2:45 p.m.

Registration for Students in Class 5

GRW Lobby

3:00 p.m.

3:30 p.m.

Mandatory Warm Up for Class 5

GRW 2

3:45 p.m.

5:00 p.m.

Audition Class 5 - Ballet and Modern Combinations and Improv

GRW 1

   

Arts and Communication Magnet Academy (Beaverton, OR)

Central Academy of Technology and the Arts (Monroe, NC)

Creekview High School (Carrollton, TX)

Cypress Lake High School Center for the Arts (Fort Myers, FL)

Dover High School (Dover, DE) 

Jefferson High School (Portland, OR) 

Miami Arts Charter School (Miami, FL)

Nashville School of the Arts (Nashville, TN)

Northfield Mount Hermon School (Mount Hermon, MA)

Park City High School (Park City, UT) 

Salem High School, VPA Academy (Virginia Beach, VA) 

Thomas Dale High School, Specialty Center/Arts (Chester, VA)

Victoria School of the Arts (Edmonton, Alberta, Canada)

Washington High School (Chares Town, WV)

Woodrow Wilson High School (Dallas, TX) 

 

Auditions are open only to students in registered high schools who have registered prior to the Festival and no later than Feb. 1, 2018. Students must be fully registered and paid Festival participants.

What You Should Know

  • The information you provide will be used in determining placement
  • Each student who will participate in scholarship auditions must be capable of executing the criteria listed at an advanced level
  • Festival scholarship auditions will take place on Thursday, March 1, 2018, beginning at 7 a.m.
  • Students will be placed into one of five audition classes between 7 a.m. – 5 p.m.
  • Students will participate in classes consisting of ballet and modern techniques, and there may be a brief improvisational element
  • A mandatory warm-up class will begin 45 minutes prior to each audition class, which is 75 minutes in length, during which students will be given warm-up exercises to prepare them for the ballet and modern aspects of the scholarship auditions

Attire

  • Appropriate audition attire is required
  • Convertible tights should be worn
  • No warm-ups or sweats are permitted
  • Ballet skirts are not to be worn over tights
  • Ballet slippers are required for the ballet component
  • If you have had at least two years of point at an advanced level and feel comfortable wearing pointe shoes for the entire ballet portion, you are strongly encouraged to do so

Ballet Components and Criteria

  • Students should wear pointe shoes if they dance en pointe
  • There will be no barre component to the auditions
  • The combination will include the following and will be the same for all auditioning:
    • Adagio – includes extensions moving in and through body positions, port de bras and épaulement
    • Multiple tours and balances on relevé
    • Petite Allegro including batterie
    • Grand Allegro

Modern Components and Criteria

  • The combination will include the following and will be the same for all auditioning:
    • Spine work: Contractions, spinal succession, and tilts
    • Floor work: rolling to, from, and on the floor
    • Tilts, spirals, recovery, fall, and rebound
    • Combinations with big directional changes, turns, jumps, and floor work
    • Structured improvisational exercise
  • It is anticipated that there will be a brief improvisational segment at the end of each audition class

The following universities and colleges will also be attending offering scholarships:

Once the Student Scholarship Application has been submitted, it may not be updated.

Institution

Location

Scholarship Offered

Adelphi University

Garden City, N.Y.

Summer

Alma College

Alma, Mi.

Summer

AMDA College and Conservatory

New York, N.Y.

Summer

College/University

American Dance Festival

Durham, N.C. 

Summer

Ball State University

Muncie, In.

Summer

Bates Dance Festival

Lewiston, Me.

Summer

Belhaven University

Jackson, Ms.

Summer

Brenau University

Gainesville, Ga.

Summer

College/University

Broadway Dance Center

New York, N.Y.

Summer

Butler University

Indianapolis, In.

College/University

Coker College

Hartsville, S.C.

Summer

College/University

Dean College

Franklin, Ma.

College/University 

DeSales University

Center Valley, Pa.

College/University 

Drexel University

Philadelphia, Pa.

Summer 

Fort Wayne Ballet Conservatory at the University of Saint Francis

Fort Wayne, Ind.

Summer

The Grier School

Tyrone, Pa.

Summer

1-Year Boarding

Goucher College

Baltimore, Md.

College/University

The Hartt School, University of Hartford

Hartford, Ct.

College/University

High Point University

High Point, N.C.

College/University

Illinois State University

Normal, Il.

College/University

Hofstra University

Hempstead, N.Y.

College/University

Jacksonville University

Jacksonville, Fl.

College/University

James Madison University

Harrisonburg, Va.

College/University

Joffrey Ballet School

New York, N.Y.

Summer

Joffrey Texas

San Antonio, Tx.

Summer

La Roche College

Pittsburgh, Pa.

College/University

Lindenwood University

St. Charles, Mo.

College/University

The Liverpool Institute for Performing Arts

Liverpool, UK College/University

Long Island University, Post Campus

Brookville, N.Y.

College/University

Mason Gross School of the Arts, Rutgers University

New Brunswick, N.J.

Summer

College/University

Mercyhurst University

Erie, Pa.

Summer

College/University

Milwaukee Ballet Summer Intensive Program

Milwaukee, Wi.

Summer

Modas Dance

Albuquerque, N.M. Summer

Montclair State University

Montclair, N.J.

College/University

Nashville Ballet

Nashville, Tenn.

Summer

Nazareth College

Rochester, N.Y.

Talent-Based

New World School of the Arts

Miami, Fl.

College/University

The Ohio State University

Columbus, Oh.

College/University

Ohio University

Athens, Oh.

Summer

College/University

Peabody Conservatory at Johns Hopkins

Baltimore, Md.

College/University

Point Park University

Pittsburgh, Pa.

Summer

College/University

Randolph College

Lynchburg, Va.

College/University

Relativity School

Los Angeles, Ca.

Summer 

Rowan University

Glassboro, N.J. College/University

The Ruth Page School of Dance

Chicago, Il.  Summer

Sam Houston State University

Huntsville, Tx.

College/University

Shenandoah Conservatory

Winchester, Va.

College/University

Southern Illinois University, Edwardsville

Edwardsville, Il.

Summer

College/University

Steps on Broadway

New York, N.Y.

Summer

2-Year Conservatory Program

Southeast Missouri State University, Conservatory of Theatre and Dance

Cape Girardeau, Mo.

College/University

Temple University

Philadelphia, Pa.

College/University

Texas Christian University

Fort Worth, Tx.

College/University 

Texas Tech University

Lubbock, Tx.

College/University

Towson University

Towson, Md.

Summer

College/University

University of the Arts

Philadelphia, Pa.

Summer

College/University

University of the Arts, Pre-College Programs

Philadelphia, Pa.

Summer
University of Cincinnati

Cincinnati, Oh.

College/University

University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign

Urbana, Il.

Summer

University of Massachusetts, Amherst

Amherst, Ma.

College/University

University of Minnesota, Twin Cities

Minneapolis, Minn.

College/University

University of Missouri, Kansas City

Kansas City, Mo.

College/University

University of Wisconsin, Madison

Madison, Wi.

College/University

Valdosta State University

Valdosta, Ga.

College/University

West Virginia University

Morgantown, Va.

Summer

College/University

Winthrop University

Rock Hill, S.C.

College/University 

 

The following universities and colleges will also be attending and available to meet in the Exhibit Hall:

Institution

Location

Boston Conservatory at Berklee

Boston, Ma.

Brigham Young University

Provo, Ut.

California Institute of the Arts

Valencia, Ca.

Cornish College of the Arts

 Seattle, Wa.

George Mason University

Fairfax, Va.

 

 

Hunter College

New York, N.Y.

The Julliard School

New York, N.Y.

Radford University

Radford, Va.

Slippery Rock University

Slippery Rock, Pa.

University at Buffalo

Buffalo, N.Y.

University of South Florida

Tampa, Fl.

University of Texas at Austin

Austin, Tx.

USC Glorya Kaufman School of Dance

Los Angeles, Calif.

Virginia Commonwealth University

Richmond, Va.